Tropilab Inc.


ACALYPHA HISPIDA - PUSSY TAIL.

Acalypha hispida - Pussy tail
Common name: chenille plant, pussy tail, cat's tail, red hot cattails, cola de gato.
Family: euphorbiaceae (spurge family).

A tropical annual with serrated leaves, a hairy stem and small red flowers in long drooping catkins.
The height of red hot cattails is 15 feet.
The chenille plant is original from Indonesia but is also growing in abundance in Suriname.

Hardiness: USDA zone 9 - 11.
Propagation: seeds and cuttings.
Culture: partial - to full sun, rich soil. Regular water.
Plant in frost free areas.
Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture

Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Pussy-tail seeds 1 packet (20 seeds) US$ 2.50
Pussy-tail seeds 1 packet (100 seeds) US$ 10.00


For the right freight rate, please visit Webstore page!



Home | About Suriname | Tropical Rainforest | Company Info | Plantlist | Seedlist | Palms | Medicinal Support |
Bulk order | Products | Webstore | Special links | Send E-mail | Surinam kitchen | Picture Amazon images | Rhizomes and bulbs | Garden plants | Privacy policy | Vegetables | Return policy | Tropical cut flowers