Tropilab Inc.


Manilkara zapota Synonym: manilkara achras, manilkara zapotilla.
Common name: nispero, sapatia, sapotille, chickle tree, sapodilla, chikoo, chiku, dilly, baramasi, zapote.
Family: Sapotaceae (Sapote Family).

Zapotilla is a long lived up right tropical tree, growing up to 60' tall.
The evergreen, glossy leaves are pointed at the ends; flowers are small, while the fruits are round to oval.
The flesh yellowish to reddish-brown fruit is soft and juicy.
There are 3 to 12 black flat seeds in the fruit. .

Hardiness: USDA zone 9 - 11.
Propagation: seeds.
Culture: full sun, moist well drained soil but can withstand drought easily.
Protect from frost or plant in frost free areas.
Mature trees can withstand temperatures of 26°F. for a few hours.

Click to view a picture Click to view a picture

Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Manilkara zapota seeds 1 packet (10 seeds) US$ 10.35

For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!

Home | About Suriname | Tropical Rainforest | Company Info | Plantlist | Seedlist | Palms | Medicinal Support |
| Bulk order | Products | Webstore | Special links | Send E-mail | Garden plants | Vegetables | Rhizomes and bulbs | Surinam kitchen | Return policy | Privacy policy | Tropical fruit | Picture of Amazon | Tropical cut flowers