Tropilab Inc.


OCIMUM SANCTUM L. - HOLY BASIL.

Ocimum Sanctum
Synonym: Ocimum tenuiflorum.
Common name: Holy Basil, Tulsi, Tulasi, Kemangen.

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family).

Holy Basil is a tropical, much branched, annual herb, up to 18 inches tall; it grows into a low bush.
It is considered sacred by the Hindus; it has small leaves and a hairy stem with a strong smell and purple flowers and has a sweet-camphoraceous fragrance.
There are two varieties: a red - and a green one.
Red holy basil has a stronger smell.
This plant, originally from India, grows abundantly in Suriname.
It is used in the Thai cuisine as a spice.
Apart from the religious significance, it also has substantial medicinal meaning and is used in Ayurvedic treatment.
Tulasi has antimicrobal properties since it is also anti - inflammatory due to the oil eugenol, present in the leaves.
It is useful in respiratory tract infection.
The Ursolic acid present in holy basil, has anti-allergic properties.
The plant can play a role in the management of immunological disorders such as allergies and asthma.

This plant also has a place in Suriname's traditional medicine.
The juice of the leaves is used against diabetes, fever and as an antidote for snake and scorpion bites. It's anti-spasmodic properties, relieves abdominal pains and helps in lowering the blood sugar level.

Hardiness: USDA zone 7 - 11.
Propagation: seeds.
Culture: full sun / partial shade, well drained soil.
Plant in frost-free locations.


Ocimum Sanctum Ocimum Sanctum


Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Ocimum sanctum seeds 1 packet (18 seeds) US$ 2.85
Ocimum sanctum tincture 1 fl. oz (29.6 cc) US$ 10.35
Ocimum sanctum tincture 6 x 1 fl. oz US$ 55.89
Ocimum sanctum tincture 12 x 1 fl. oz US$ 105.57
Ocimum sanctum tincture 2 fl. oz (59.1 cc) US$ 18.65
Ocimum sanctum tincture 6 x 2 fl. oz US$ 100.71
Ocimum sanctum tincture 12 x 2 fl. oz US$ 190.23




For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!



Home | About Suriname | Bulk Order | Company Info | Detox | Garden plants | Medicinal Plantlist | Medicinal Seedlist |
Medicinal Support | Medicinal teas | Oils | Palms | Products | Rhizomes and bulbs | Spices | Surinam Cuisine | Tinctures |
Tropical Cut Flowers | Tropical Hardwood | Tropical fruit seeds | Tropical Rainforest | Vegetable seeds | Wallpapers

Send e- mail | Special Links | Webstore

Return policy | Privacy policy